» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Books: A Memoir, by Larry McMurtry

books

ON BOOKS

A storyteller's own story. Larry McMurtry is a legendary and award-winning author, who has been acknowledged with a Pulitzer Prize for Lonesome Dove as well as an Academy Award for his Brokeback Mountain screenplay. He's also a bookstore owner. In Books: A Memoir, McMurtry gives us a fascinating and surprisingly intimate memoir of his lifelong passion of buying, selling, and collecting rare and antiquarian books.

BOOKS YOU MIGHT LIKE

History of Reading

History of Reading more books like this

by A Manguel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A book devoted to that mysterious and possibly endangered activity: reading. It starts with the truism, often forgotten, that without the reader no books would exist--and no literature. Noted... read more

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.00!

A Gentle Madness: Bibliophiles, Bibliomanes, and the Eternal Passion for Books

A Gentle Madness: Bibliophiles, Bibliomanes, and the Eternal Passion for Books more books like this

by Nicholas A Basbanes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.04  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Richly anecdotal and fully documented, this history of book-collecting is a celebration of books and the people who have revered, gathered and preserved them over the centuries.

see all copies from $3.76!

new only from $11.94!

At Home with Books: How Booklovers Live with and Care for Their Libraries

At Home with Books: How Booklovers Live with and Care for Their Libraries more books like this

by Caroline Seebohm (Editor), Christopher Simon Sykes (Illustrator), Estelle Ellis (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.47  

(used hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From an elegant, curved modern library with sunny picture windows to a simple apartment library with floor-to-ceiling bookshelves, this guide showcases 40 libraries and offers professional advice on... read more

see all copies from $21.81!

new only from $36.72!

Clean, Well-Lighted Sentences: A Guide to Avoiding the Most Common Errors in Grammar and Punctuation

Clean, Well-Lighted Sentences: A Guide to Avoiding the Most Common Errors in Grammar and Punctuation more books like this

by Janis Bell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.41  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a focused, respectful, entertaining guide to getting sentences into good shape. Bell describes grammar and usage problems in ways that make immediate sense and explains precisely what... read more

see all copies from $7.41!

new only from $8.67!

Every Book Its Reader: The Power of the Printed Word to Stir the World

Every Book Its Reader: The Power of the Printed Word to Stir the World more books like this

by Nicholas A Basbanes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Inspired by a landmark exhibition mounted by the British Museum in 1963 to celebrate five eventful centuries of the printed word, Nicholas A. Basbanes offers a lively consideration of writings that... read more

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.50!

Biblioholism: The Literary Addiction

Biblioholism: The Literary Addiction more books like this

by Tom Raabe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this tenth-anniversary edition, author Tom Raabe takes a humorous look at the all-consuming love of books and updates the volume with a discussion of the ever-mutating new E-landscape and its... read more

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.88!

Writing with Intent: Essays, Reviews, Personal Prose: 1983-2005

Writing with Intent: Essays, Reviews, Personal Prose: 1983-2005 more books like this

by Margaret Atwood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Margaret Atwood's collection of essays and reviews ranges over a broad subject matter: feminism, pornography, aging, her own writing, and books by Canadians (including ANNE OF GREEN GABLES and LIFE... read more

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.75!

A Reading Diary: A Passionate Reader's Reflections on a Year of Books

A Reading Diary: A Passionate Reader's Reflections on a Year of Books more books like this

by Alberto Manguel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Alberto Manguel, the Argentinean writer and critic, roams around the world and thinks about what he is reading. In these thoughtful appreciations, he ponders writers as diverse as H.G. Wells and... read more

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.89!

So Many Books: Reading and Publishing in an Age of Abundance

So Many Books: Reading and Publishing in an Age of Abundance more books like this

by Gabriel Zaid, Natasha Wimmer (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.42  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This brief guide argues that, in the future, books will be less precious than the time it takes to read them. It addresses how to tackle personal "must read" lists and pare them down to the books... read more

see all copies from $2.42!

new only from $4.99!

Bookstore Tourism: The Book Addict's Guide to Planning & Promoting Bookstore Road Trips for Bibliophiles & Other Bookshop Junkies

Bookstore Tourism: The Book Addict's Guide to Planning & Promoting Bookstore Road Trips for Bibliophiles & Other Bookshop Junkies more books like this

by Larry Portzline

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.28  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The primary goal of this groundbreaking effort is to encourage book-lovers to organize day-trips and other kinds of literary outings to cities and towns with interesting, fun, and unique bookstores... read more

see all copies from $2.18!

new only from $4.28!

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.