» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Man on the Moon: The Voyages of the Apollo Astronauts, by Andrew Chaikin

featured in

HISTORY

40 years in space and time. An acclaimed portrait of heroism and ingenuity, A Man on the Moon: The Voyages of the Apollo Astronauts captures a watershed moment. On July 20, 1969, our world changed forever when humans walked on the moon. Called a definitive account by the astronauts themselves, this history conveys the Apollo missions with breathtaking immediacy and stunning detail.

BOOKS YOU MIGHT LIKE

Band of Brothers: E Company, 506th Regiment, 101st Airborne from Normandy to Hit

Band of Brothers: E Company, 506th Regiment, 101st Airborne from Normandy to Hit more books like this

by Professor Stephen E Ambrose

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Historian Ambrose tells of the combat experiences of soldiers in the crack U.S. Army Airborne division that led the invasion of Normandy on D-Day. The interviews on which this book is based were... read more

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Horse Soldiers: The Extraordinary Story of a Band of U.S. Soldiers Who Rode to Victory in Afghanistan

Horse Soldiers: The Extraordinary Story of a Band of U.S. Soldiers Who Rode to Victory in Afghanistan more books like this

by Doug Stanton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.19  

(used hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the bestselling author of "In Harm's Way" comes a spectacular, harrowing, true-life soldiers' tale of struggle and triumph in the wake of the September 11 attacks. b&w photographs.

see all copies from $8.95!

new only from $14.21!

Tears in the Darkness: The Story of the Bataan Death March and Its Aftermath

Tears in the Darkness: The Story of the Bataan Death March and Its Aftermath more books like this

by Michael Norman, Elizabeth M Norman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For the first four months of 1942, U.S., Filipino, and Japanese soldiers fought what was America's first major land battle of World War II, the battle for the tiny Philippine peninsula of Bataan. It... read more

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $17.19!

War on the Run: The Epic Story of Robert Rogers and the Conquest of America's First Frontier

War on the Run: The Epic Story of Robert Rogers and the Conquest of America's First Frontier more books like this

by John F Ross

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Terror marked America's earliest frontier 250 years ago--and a poorly-educated farmer's son responded by innovating a new American type of warfare so effective that it forms the core of special... read more

see all copies from $15.50!

new only from $18.41!

Rome 1960: The Olympics That Changed the World

Rome 1960: The Olympics That Changed the World more books like this

by David Maraniss

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the "New York Times"-bestselling author of "Clemente" and "When Pride Still Mattered" comes the blockbuster story of the 1960 Summer Olympics in Rome--17 days that helped define the modern world.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

A Bright and Guilty Place: Murder, Corruption, and L.A.'s Scandalous Coming of Age

A Bright and Guilty Place: Murder, Corruption, and L.A.'s Scandalous Coming of Age more books like this

by Richard Rayner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.25  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Hard-boiled detectives, scheming starlets, and tabloid trials fill this dramatic story of the early years and coming-of-age of Los Angeles.

see all copies from $14.92!

new only from $14.92!

Bananas: How the United Fruit Company Shaped the World

Bananas: How the United Fruit Company Shaped the World more books like this

by Peter Chapman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.40  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this compelling history of the United Fruit Company, "Financial Times" writer Peter Chapman weaves a dramatic tale of big business, deceit, and violence, exploring the origins of arguably one of... read more

see all copies from $8.40!

new only from $8.40!

Prisoner of the State: The Secret Journal of Zhao Ziyang

Prisoner of the State: The Secret Journal of Zhao Ziyang more books like this

by Ziyang Zhao, Adi Ignatius (Editor), Pu Bao (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.12  

(used hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Prisoner of the State is the first book to give readers a front row seat to the secret inner workings of China's government. It is the story of Premier Zhao Ziyang, the man who brought liberal change... read more

see all copies from $11.12!

new only from $12.97!

Dangerous Games: The Uses and Abuses of History

Dangerous Games: The Uses and Abuses of History more books like this

by Margaret MacMillan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.39  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An acclaimed historian and "New York Times"-bestselling author explores the many ways in which history affects everyone. Full of insights gleaned from studies of numerous historical events, ... read more

see all copies from $12.70!

new only from $12.70!

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.