» advanced search

GET COOL CASH for YOUR TEXTBOOKS

Sell your used textbooks


subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Ultimate Man's Survival Guide: Recovering the Lost Art of Manhood, by Frank Miniter

featured in

SPORTS & LEISURE

Make him glad! Delight the men in your life with the educational and eye-opening The Ultimate Man's Survival Guide: Recovering the Lost Art of Manhood. This macho book might just be the toughest thing on his bookshelf, helping him understand how to fight off a bear, rescue a hiker, and lots of other manly pursuits.

BOOKS YOU MIGHT LIKE

The Yankee Years

The Yankee Years more books like this

by Joe Torre, Tom Verducci (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.39  

(new softcover, see detail)

Written as a third-person narrative with "Sports Illustrated" senior baseball writer Tom Verducci, "The Yankee Years" is a thoughtful, utterly honest, and gripping behind-the-scenes look at the... read more

see all copies from $16.39!

new only from $16.39!

As They See 'em: A Fan's Travels in the Land of Umpires

As They See 'em: A Fan's Travels in the Land of Umpires more books like this

by Bruce Weber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.31  

(used hardcover, see detail)

In the bestselling tradition of George Plimpton's "Paper Lion, As They See Em" gets down, dirty, and loud with professional baseball umpires--granting readers unprecedented access to the hidden game... read more

see all copies from $13.31!

new only from $15.84!

How to Grow More Vegetables: Than You Ever Thought Possible on Less Land Than You Can Imagine

How to Grow More Vegetables: Than You Ever Thought Possible on Less Land Than You Can Imagine more books like this

by John Jeavons

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.41  

(used softcover, see detail)

This gardening classic has been offering useful advice to gardeners for many years. It provides a cornucopia of canny ideas for how to use intensive, space-saving organic techniques to raise first... read more

see all copies from $6.24!

new only from $11.77!

Hatha Yoga Illustrated

Hatha Yoga Illustrated more books like this

by Martin Kirk, Brooke Boon, Daniel DiTuro (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.96  

(new softcover, see detail)

Experience the physical benefits and body awareness from hatha yoga - the most popular form of yoga today. "Hatha Yoga Illustrated" presents nearly 650 full-color photos to visually demonstrate 77... read more

see all copies from $8.55!

new only from $10.75!

Life List: A Woman's Quest for the World's Most Amazing Birds

Life List: A Woman's Quest for the World's Most Amazing Birds more books like this

by Olivia Gentile

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)

A frustrated housewife sets out to see more bird species than anyone in history--and ends up risking her life in the wildest places on earth--in this powerful portrait of Phoebe Snetsinger, who found... read more

see all copies from $17.95!

new only from $18.43!

How to Brew: Everything You Need to Know to Brew Beer Right the First Time

How to Brew: Everything You Need to Know to Brew Beer Right the First Time more books like this

by John J Palmer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.80  

(used softcover, see detail)

This substantially revised and expanded third edition includes everything that's needed to brew beer right the first time. Presented in a light-hearted style, this authoritative text introduces... read more

see all copies from $11.76!

new only from $12.80!

Baseball Prospectus: The Essential Guide to the 2009 Baseball Season

Baseball Prospectus: The Essential Guide to the 2009 Baseball Season more books like this

by Steven Goldman (Editor), Christina Kahrl (Editor), Nate Silver (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.37  

(new softcover, see detail)

Now in its 14th edition, the "Baseball Prospectus" is the industry leader among annual baseball guides. The 2009 edition contains cutting-edge essays on performance analysis and offers accurate... read more

see all copies from $6.29!

new only from $8.37!

Doyle Brunson's Super System

Doyle Brunson's Super System more books like this

by Doyle Brunson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.85  

(used softcover, see detail)

Considered by pros the BEST POKER BOOK EVER WRITTEN. This is the classic book on every major no-limit game played today and is considered by the pros to be one of the best books ever written on poker... read more

see all copies from $9.85!

new only from $18.16!

Now I Can Die in Peace: How ESPN's Sports Guy Found Salvation, with a Little Help from Nomar, Pedro, Shawshank, and the 2004 Red Sox

Now I Can Die in Peace: How ESPN's Sports Guy Found Salvation, with a Little Help from Nomar, Pedro, Shawshank, and the 2004 Red Sox more books like this

by Bill Simmons

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)

ESPNUs beloved Sports Guy replays the years leading up to the Boston Red Sox historic championship season and says goodbye to a lifetime of suffering--at least for now.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.24!

The Biggest Loser Family Cookbook: Budget-Friendly Meals Your Whole Family Will Love

The Biggest Loser Family Cookbook: Budget-Friendly Meals Your Whole Family Will Love more books like this

by Devin Alexander, Biggest Loser Experts and Cast, Melissa Roberson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.99  

(used softcover, see detail)

With more than 125 recipes specifically developed to satisfy every member of the family, Alexander provides complete, affordable meal plans along with healthy side dishes, snacks, and desserts. 150... read more

see all copies from $6.99!

new only from $10.36!