» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Caroline Seebohm

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
At Home with Books: How Booklovers Live with and Care for Their Libraries

At Home with Books: How Booklovers Live with and Care for Their Libraries more books like this

by Caroline Seebohm (Editor), Christopher Simon Sykes (Illustrator), Estelle Ellis (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.47  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From an elegant, curved modern library with sunny picture windows to a simple apartment library with floor-to-ceiling bookshelves, this guide showcases 40 libraries and offers professional advice on editing and categorizing, caring for books, restoring and storing rare books, finding out-of-print books, and more. 350 color photos.

see all copies from $21.81!

new only from $36.72! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Boca Rococo: How Addison Mizner Invented Florida's Gold Coast

Boca Rococo: How Addison Mizner Invented Florida's Gold Coast more books like this

by Caroline Seebohm

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.85!

new only from $32.65! | first editions

Under Live Oaks: The Last Great Houses of the Old South

Under Live Oaks: The Last Great Houses of the Old South more books like this

by Caroline Seebohm, Peter Woloszynski (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A photographic tour of the great houses of the South and the families who live in them.

see all copies from $5.60!

new only from $29.95! | first editions

English Country

English Country more books like this

by Caroline Seebohm

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Based on the bestselling series "The Little Style Books," which captures the essence of style in a new and invigorating format.

see all copies from $2.64!

new only from $25.00! | first editions

Cottages and Mansions of the Jersey Shore

Cottages and Mansions of the Jersey Shore more books like this

by Caroline Seebohm, Peter C Cook (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.40  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Jersey Shore is many things to many people. It is 127 miles of sand and surf, a sanctuary of untamed marshlands and endless dunes, a home to kitschy boardwalks, quirky shops, pulsing casinos, and countless examples of offbeat culture. But, above all, it is a powerful repository of nostalgia. The local historical societies are filled with ...

see all copies from $23.40!

new only from $28.34!

No Regrets: The Life of Marietta Tree

No Regrets: The Life of Marietta Tree more books like this

by Caroline Seebohm

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"No Regrets" is the never-before-told story of one of this century's most influential women. This enthralling portrait of Marietta Tree, political activist and society doyenne, is also a vivid recreation of a bygone era of American life. Marietta Tree's rich, full life is filled with the names of the famous and the powerful with whom she shared ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $24.99! | signed copies | first editions

The Innocents

The Innocents more books like this

by Caroline Seebohm

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this historical novel on a grand scale, twin sisters forsake all that is known and familiar to serve on the battlefields of World War I, where their newfound passion leads them to make the ultimate sacrifice. Dorothea and Iris Crosby were born into a life of wealth and privilege. New York City's Park Avenue circa 1915 is a society immune to ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Elsie de Wolfe: A Decorative Life: Panache more books like this

by Nina Campbell, Julian Latrobe (Illustrator), Caroline Seebohm

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A colorful overview of contemporary interior design combined with the riveting life and times of the founding mother of the decorating profession. Broadway star, decorating pioneer, international hostess, suffragette, and self-made millionairess de Wolfe mixed styles and periods and arranged seats for conversation's sake--innovative ideas that ...

see all copies from $4.92!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The man who was Vogue : the life and times of Condé Nast more books like this

by Caroline Seebohm

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.00!

first editions

English Country: A Little Style Book

English Country: A Little Style Book more books like this

by Caroline Seebohm, Christopher Simon Sykes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$37.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Based on the bestselling series "The Little Style Books," which captures the essence of style in a new and invigorating format.

see all copies from $29.40!

At home with books : how booklovers live with and care for their libraries

At home with books : how booklovers live with and care for their libraries more books like this

by Estelle Ellis, Caroline Seebohm, Christopher Simon Sykes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.55  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Examining the art of displaying books effectively, this book offers advice on organizing and caring for books, looking at the collections of 40 well-known booklovers, including Loren and Frances Rothschild, the Duke of Devonshire, Jack Lenor Larsen, Roger Rosenblatt, Keith Richards, Paul Getty, Jean Stein and Bill Blass. Each room has been ...

see all copies from $30.85!

new only from $30.85! | first editions

Great Houses and Gardens of New Jersey

Great Houses and Gardens of New Jersey more books like this

by Caroline Seebohm (Text by), Peter C Cook (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

New Jersey is called the Garden State with good reason - some of America's most strikingly beautiful homes and gardens can be found within its borders. Caroline Seebohm and Peter C. Cook have captured them in this book to present the architectural story of the state.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

At Home with Art: How Art Lovers Live with and Care for Their Treasures more books like this

by Estelle Ellis, Caroline Seebohm, Christopher Simon Sykes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This eagerly anticipated companion volume to "At Home with Books" contains beautiful color photographs and detailed advice about collecting, displaying, maintaining, and living with an art collection. 300 full-color photos.

see all copies from $8.14!

new only from $39.95! | first editions

Private Landscapes more books like this

by Caroline Seebohm, Christopher Simon Sykes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.72  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Despite a plethora of gardening books today, few show gardens in their entirety, with all the elements and their interrelationships. This elegant and inspirational volume fills the gap, presenting 19 American and English gardens in minute detail through watercolor plans and 400 gorgeous full-color photos.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $60.00! | first editions

view cover

Little Pancho: The Life of Tennis Legend Pancho Segura more books like this

by Caroline Seebohm

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Born into a poor family in Ecuador, Pancho Segura was an undersized and undernourished kid working as a ball boy at an exclusive tennis club when he first picked up a racket. "Little Pancho" is the story of how this improbable athlete, with his bandy legs, infectious smile, and unorthodox two-handed style of play, became one of the greatest and ...

see all copies from $13.00!

new only from $13.46! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Last Romantics more books like this

by Caroline Seebohm

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Man Who Was Vogue more books like this

by Caroline Seebohm

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.96  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.00!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Private landscapes : creating form, vistas and mystery in the garden more books like this

by Caroline Seebohm, Christopher Simon Sykes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The great gardens of the world depend for their lasting and universal appeal on the shapes, views and suprises that linger in the mind's eye. This book takes a look at 19 selected gardens so designed that every corner is a visual and sensory delight. An inspirational and informative look at selected English and American gardens, from the small to ...

see all copies from $6.22!

first editions

Elsie de Wolfe : a decorative life more books like this

by Nina Campbell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A fully illustrated account of the life and work of the legendary interior decorator, Elsie de Wolfe.

see all copies from $11.99!

signed copies | first editions

The country house : a wartime history, 1939-45 more books like this

by Caroline Seebohm

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.57!

first editions

view cover

At home with art : how art lovers live with and care for their collections more books like this

by Estelle Ellis, Caroline Seebohm, Christopher Simon Sykes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$49.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A study of art lovers, their passion for art and their desire to bring home the works that have captured their hearts. It demonstrates how more than 50 collectors have integrated their finds into their living spaces. Each home has been chosen for its personal expression of art and decor, from airy lofts and old farmhouses to sleek city ...

see all copies from $20.56!

new only from $48.27! | first editions

view cover

Essence of English country more books like this

by Caroline Seebohm, Christopher Simon Sykes

The "Essence of Style" series provides design ideas from around the world. Each book examines country houses, churches, decorated homes, rooms filled with antiques, and gardens. They are aimed at country-lovers and those decorating their homes. This text looks at the English countryside.

see all copies from $7.40!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Last Romantics

by Caroline Seebohm other copies of this book

price: $2.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780380704675 ISBN: 0380704676

Description: A good reading copy only. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

20th Century Decorative Architecture & Gardens: more books like this

by Pool, Mary Jane And Seebohm, Caroline-Editors other copies of this book

price: $12.60

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1980

Description: Very good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Copy has light shelf wear, with lower corner bumps, small erasure on fep, dj has rubbing, edgewear with knicks. This is a big, lavish look at how we have lived for the past 80 years, this volume presents the most dramatic and important developments in interior design, architecture, and gardens as they first appeared to american and European readers. Writers such as Dorothy Parker, Aldous Huxley, Daphne du Maurier and Vita Sackville-West ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Innocents new book

The Innocents

by Caroline Seebohm other copies of this book

price: $29.21

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781565125001 ISBN: 1565125002

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Plantation Houses and Mansions of the Old South

Plantation Houses and Mansions of the Old South

by J Frazer Smith, Leicester B Holland (Designer)

see all from $7.01!

new only from $10.22!

The English room

The English room

by Chippy Irvine, Christopher Simon Sykes

see all from $13.99!

new only from $76.95!

Living with Books

Living with Books

by Alan Powers

see all from $3.83!

new only from $10.75!

Florida architecture of Addison Mizner

Florida architecture of Addison Mizner

by Addison Mizner, Ida M. Tarbell

see all from $11.29!

new only from $11.29!

Essential English Country Style

Essential English Country Style

by Yvonne Rees

see all from $1.99!

new only from $56.25!

Nancy Lancaster: Her Life, Her World, Her Art

Nancy Lancaster: Her Life, Her World, Her Art

by Robert Becker

see all from $4.34!

new only from $90.90!