Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1954
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon Publishing-
Date Published: 1954
Description: Good in Good jacket. Dust jacket has wear & tear., 112w-add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon And Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1954
Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket Signed by previous owner. Bumped edeges. Staining to covers. Old oweners name marked out. 315 pages. Includes Illustrations. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Classics of Golf, Stratford, Connecticut, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780940889316ISBN:0940889315
Description: Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The Classics of Golf Seriers, Introduction by R.T. Jones, Foreword by H.W. Wind, Afterword by F. Hannigan, 315 Pages plus, B/W Illustrations. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Classics of Golf
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780940889316ISBN:0940889315
Description: Near Fine. Facsimile. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The Classics of Golf Series, 315 Pages, B/W Illustrations, 4 Page Foreword by H.W.W., 1 Page Afterword by F.H., 2 Page Introduction by R.T. Jones, Light Shelf Rubbings to the Covers. read more
Edition: 1st Ed?
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Pub, New York
Date Published: 1954 tp & verso
Description: F/O Maps, Cartoons. GOOD+ Condition, 3" sticker scar cover. ex-lib stamp. 7x10"oversized Tan Clothbound 315pg articles by various popular writers on the sport Historical, fictional, and humerous accounts of golf. Short stories by P.G. Wodehouse & Ring Lardner, cartoons, reminiscence by Chick Evans, Sir Guy Campbell & more, history of famous matches, and theory & technique by pros like Tommy Armour, Willie Park, Jr., and Gene Sarazen. Also fold-out color maps of 8 famous golf courses. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1954
Description: Good. No dust jacket. 315 p. illus. 26 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes pull out maps of several golf courses. foreword by Bobby Jones. read more
Description: Simon & Schuster, c1954, hardcover, 10-1/4x7-1/2", illus b/w, ; Several color fold-outs, light wear to bottom edge, a solid copy, GOOD+, in a colorful GOOD+ dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New Burlington Books
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780940889316ISBN:0940889315
Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1954
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 315 p. illus. 26 cm. Includes Illustrations. Articles by various popular writers on the sport Historical, fictional, and humerous accounts of golf. Short stories by P.G. Wodehouse & Ring Lardner, cartoons, reminiscence by Chick Evans, Sir Guy Campbell & more, history of famous matches, and theory & technique by pros like Tommy Armour, Willie Park, Jr., and Gene Sarazen. Also fold-out color maps of 8 famous golf courses. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1954
Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 315 page anthology of stories, cartoons and articles. Stated first printing; jacket price intact. Jacket lacks bottom inch at junction of spine and front panel, some other short tears. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Classics of Golf, Stamford, Connecticut
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780940889316ISBN:0940889315
Description: The Classics of Golf. Reprint of original 1954 publication. Introduction by Robert T. Jones, Jr. Foreword by Herbert Warren Wind. Afterword by Frank Hanigan. 4to. Beige cloth and boards stamped in red and gilt. xx, 315, 17 pages. Photos on endpages. Publisher's bulletin laid-in. no jacket as isued. Clean. Bright. Tight. Like new condition. read more
Binding: Cloth & Paper-covered Boards
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1954
Description: Very Good-Fine in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. (20)315pp + a 2pp color fold-out map printed both sides. Many plates & illustrations. Dj worn mostly along top edge. read more
Description: Classics of Golf c1991, green hardcover w/tan cloth spine, ; 11x8-3/4, illus end pages, clean, bright and solid, illus, VERY GOOD. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1954
Description: Very Good+ in Good + jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. A collection of the game's outstanding short stories and essays...humor and history...great players and instruction. Fold out map of Augusta and Oakland Hills Country Club. DJ has edgewear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY
Date Published: 1954
Description: Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Cover is bumped and chipped. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.