» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Science of Hitting

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Science of Hitting

by Ted Williams

About this title: Ted Williams is our greatest living expert on how to hit a baseball -- the last baseball player to hit .400 in the major leagues. Williams's career hitting statistics will stand forever as a monument to his complete mastery of the single most difficult thing to do in sport: .344 lifetime batting average, 521 home runs, 1839 RBI and 2654 hits. "The ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Science of Hitting used book

Science of Hitting

by Williams, Ted; Underwood, John

price: $2.97

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780671621032 ISBN: 0671621033

Description: Fair. 0671621033 Ex library book with stickers and stampings. Overall good condition with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Edges soiled and uneven. Creases on covers. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Science of Hitting used book

Science of Hitting

by Ted Williams; John Underwood

price: $4.24

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Rev Upd Su Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1986-04-29 ISBN-13: 9780671621032 ISBN: 0671621033

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Science of Hitting new book

Science of Hitting

by Williams, Ted; Underwood, John

price: $4.77

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780671621032 ISBN: 0671621033

Description: New. 0671621033 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Science of Hitting

by Ted Williams, John Underwood

price: $5.06

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671449131 ISBN: 0671449133

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Science of Hitting used book

Science of Hitting

by Ted Williams; John Underwood

price: $8.89

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1986-04-29 ISBN-13: 9780671621032 ISBN: 0671621033

Description: Mint condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barnes And Nooyen Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Science of Hitting used book

The Science of Hitting

by Williams, Ted; Underwood, John W.

price: $8.95

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Glossy Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780671621032 ISBN: 0671621033

Description: Very Good. 0671621033 Oversized 97pp including Ted Williams' photo gallery of great hitters Revised and updated edition Photographs and illustrations Previous owner's inscription on dedication page, otherwise book is AS NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Science of Hitting new book

Science of Hitting

by Ted Williams, John Underwood

price: $9.72

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671621032 ISBN: 0671621033

Description: New. GREAT BUY! Brand New From US Distributor! WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Science of Hitting,

by Ted Williams

price: $10.30

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671208929 ISBN: 0671208926

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Science of Hitting used book

The Science of Hitting

by Williams, Ted; Underwood, John W.

price: $10.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised and Updated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780671621032 ISBN: 0671621033

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Light tanning to the covers. Ted Williams' classic work on hitting technique. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Science of Hitting (Rev. Ed. ) new book

Science of Hitting (Rev. Ed. )

by Ted Williams (Au); John Underwood (Au)

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780671621032 ISBN: 0671621033

Description: New in no jacket. pp. 97. In this guidebook, Ted Williams offers an all-points guide to the art of hitting a baseball. Using detailed illustrations and concise anecdotes, Williams examines everything from the fundamentals to the finer points, providing keen insight for players of all skill levels. Since its publication in 1971, ìThe Science of Hittingî has reigned as the classic handbook on hitting. Inside youíll find all of Tedís great advice, including: how to think like a pitcher; the 3 ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Science of Hitting used book

The Science of Hitting

by Williams, Ted And John Underwood

price: $12.20

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: 1986 Fireside Book/Simon & Schuster, NY; ISBN 0-671-62103-3 ISBN-13: 9780671621032 ISBN: 0671621033

Description: 1st printing, revised & updated edition, large format softcover has a slightly yellowed cover, otherwise the book is very good, with clean, unmarked pages and very little wear. A how to book on hitting a baseball, by someone who really knew how to...Ted Williams. Photos and illustrations, some in color. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Science of Hitting new book

Science of Hitting

by Williams, Ted, and Underwood, John W

list price: $16.00

our price: $14.40

you save: $1.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780671621032 ISBN: 0671621033

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Science of Hitting

by Williams And Underwood

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671449131 ISBN: 0671449133

Description: Fireside, 1982, softcover, very good condition (two small holes in front cover), baseball, sports, blm50. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Science of Hitting new book

The Science of Hitting

by Williams, Ted / Underwood, John

price: $15.17

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1986-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780671621032 ISBN: 0671621033

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780671621032. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Science of Hitting new book

Science of Hitting

by Ted Williams, John Underwood

price: $15.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780671621032 ISBN: 0671621033

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Science of Hitting

by Williams, Ted And John Underwood

price: $19.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Softcover Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780671785420 ISBN: 0671785427

Description: Good. 95 pgs.; Historic baseball photographs, some in color. Slight tatter to spine, top edge and some discoloration from age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BEJ Ent.-Online Bookstore, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Science of Hitting: the Classic Illustrated Handbook for Everyone Who Ever Has Or Ever Will Hit a Baseball

by Ted Williams With John Underwood

price: $40.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671449131 ISBN: 0671449133

Description: Shelf 896. 8.5 by 11 inches. 1st Softcover printing. Published by Fireside 1971. Vg or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Science of Hitting used book

The Science of Hitting

by Williams, Ted & Underwood, John

price: $45.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing. Copyright 1970, 1971. LCCCN: 79-139668 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Very good in poor dust jacket. Binding & hinges tight. No writing on text. Cover VG; no marks. Page & edges very lightly tanned. DJ has edgewear, closed tears on top & bottom of front & has some soiling. First edition. 94 p. 29 cm. Includes: Illustrations. Tan cover. SBN 671-20892-6. Actual image of cover shown. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenfield Center Press, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Science of Hitting

by Underwood, John; Williams, Ted

price: $49.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780671449131 ISBN: 0671449133

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback--Very Good--Clean and bright with only slightest of wear. Photography and illustrations throughout. THE CLASSIC ILLUSTRATED HANDBOOK FOR EVERYONE WHO HAS EVER OR EVER WILL HIT A BASEBALL. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Science of Hitting

by Williams, Ted; Underwood, John

price: $50.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition / First Printing Binding: Tan Boards Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780671208929 ISBN: 0671208926

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Minor edge and corner wear to the dj, lightly scuffed and scratched, missing the rear-free-endpaper, corners are lightly bumped and rubbed, some shelf wear, ex-library with the usual library markings, overall a nice used first edition (stated)! Very very rare and hard-to-find title! Tan boards with brown lettering on the spine and a brown illustration on the front board. Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Science of Hitting

by Williams, Ted

price: $85.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: HARDCOVER Binding: 3rd ptg Publisher: Simon & Schuster Pub, New York Date Published: 1968, 1971 ISBN-13: 9780671208929 ISBN: 0671208926

Description: Photos, Drawings. GOOD+ Condition, ink & pencil notes, underlined extensive. 8x11"oversized ChipedFront DJ 83pg+Photos Ilust Baseball Techniques. includes Psychology of Pitcher-Batter Game Playing. Dust Jacket edgechips, 3"tears Aside From Former Coach Owner'S Marks, Book Is In Nice Shape. Unclipt Dust Jacket Has Suffered Along Edges With 3 1" Chips, Several Short Tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Science of Hitting

by Williams, Ted

price: $100.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER, 1971

Description: VERY GOOD-FIRST EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Science of Hitting

by Williams, Ted With John Underwood

price: $200.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Beige boards. Dustjacket has several small tears a quarter inch fold on bottom ob back cover else very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Lion Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Science of Hitting

by Williams, Ted (With John Underwood)

price: $225.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780671208929 ISBN: 0671208926

Description: Photo Illustrated. Nearfine/Very Good + 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0671208926 Very nice clean unmarked copy of this first printing, first edition in a clean dustjacket with singles small closed tear to back and light wear to back flap edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Burns, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Science of Hitting used book

Science of Hitting

by Ted Williams, John Underwood

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780671621032 ISBN: 0671621033

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.24  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

change currency

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
My Turn at Bat: The Story of My Life,

My Turn at Bat: The Story of My Life,

by Ted Williams

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Art of Hitting

The Art of Hitting

by Tony Gwynn, Ted Williams (Foreword by)

see all from $4.99!

new only from $75.95!

Summer of '49

Summer of '49

by David Halberstam

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

The Art of Hitting .300

The Art of Hitting .300

by Charley Lau, Alfred Glossbrenner

see all from $19.95!

Sandy Koufax: A Lefty's Legacy

Sandy Koufax: A Lefty's Legacy

by Jane Leavy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Rod Carew's Art and Science of Hitting

by Rod Carew

see all from $1.99!