About this title: Ted Williams is our greatest living expert on how to hit a baseball -- the last baseball player to hit .400 in the major leagues. Williams's career hitting statistics will stand forever as a monument to his complete mastery of the single most difficult thing to do in sport: .344 lifetime batting average, 521 home runs, 1839 RBI and 2654 hits. "The ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Fair. 0671621033 Ex library book with stickers and stampings. Overall good condition with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Edges soiled and uneven. Creases on covers. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more
Edition: Rev Upd Su
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fireside
Date Published: 1986-04-29
ISBN-13:9780671621032ISBN:0671621033
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Glossy Softcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780671621032ISBN:0671621033
Description: Very Good. 0671621033 Oversized 97pp including Ted Williams' photo gallery of great hitters Revised and updated edition Photographs and illustrations Previous owner's inscription on dedication page, otherwise book is AS NEW. read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Revised and Updated
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780671621032ISBN:0671621033
Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Light tanning to the covers. Ted Williams' classic work on hitting technique. read more
Description: New in no jacket. pp. 97. In this guidebook, Ted Williams offers an all-points guide to the art of hitting a baseball. Using detailed illustrations and concise anecdotes, Williams examines everything from the fundamentals to the finer points, providing keen insight for players of all skill levels. Since its publication in 1971, ìThe Science of Hittingî has reigned as the classic handbook on hitting. Inside youíll find all of Tedís great advice, including: how to think like a pitcher; the 3 ... read more
Description: 1st printing, revised & updated edition, large format softcover has a slightly yellowed cover, otherwise the book is very good, with clean, unmarked pages and very little wear. A how to book on hitting a baseball, by someone who really knew how to...Ted Williams. Photos and illustrations, some in color. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Fireside
Date Published: 1986-04-01
ISBN-13:9780671621032ISBN:0671621033
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780671621032. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fireside
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780671621032ISBN:0671621033
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First Printing. Copyright 1970, 1971. LCCCN: 79-139668
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1971
Description: Very good in poor dust jacket. Binding & hinges tight. No writing on text. Cover VG; no marks. Page & edges very lightly tanned. DJ has edgewear, closed tears on top & bottom of front & has some soiling. First edition. 94 p. 29 cm. Includes: Illustrations. Tan cover. SBN 671-20892-6. Actual image of cover shown. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Simon and Schuster
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780671449131ISBN:0671449133
Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback--Very Good--Clean and bright with only slightest of wear. Photography and illustrations throughout. THE CLASSIC ILLUSTRATED HANDBOOK FOR EVERYONE WHO HAS EVER OR EVER WILL HIT A BASEBALL. read more
Edition: First Edition / First Printing
Binding: Tan Boards
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780671208929ISBN:0671208926
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Minor edge and corner wear to the dj, lightly scuffed and scratched, missing the rear-free-endpaper, corners are lightly bumped and rubbed, some shelf wear, ex-library with the usual library markings, overall a nice used first edition (stated)! Very very rare and hard-to-find title! Tan boards with brown lettering on the spine and a brown illustration on the front board. Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! ... read more
Edition: HARDCOVER
Binding: 3rd ptg
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Pub, New York
Date Published: 1968, 1971
ISBN-13:9780671208929ISBN:0671208926
Description: Photos, Drawings. GOOD+ Condition, ink & pencil notes, underlined extensive. 8x11"oversized ChipedFront DJ 83pg+Photos Ilust Baseball Techniques. includes Psychology of Pitcher-Batter Game Playing. Dust Jacket edgechips, 3"tears Aside From Former Coach Owner'S Marks, Book Is In Nice Shape. Unclipt Dust Jacket Has Suffered Along Edges With 3 1" Chips, Several Short Tears. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1971
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Beige boards. Dustjacket has several small tears a quarter inch fold on bottom ob back cover else very good. read more
Edition: Stated First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780671208929ISBN:0671208926
Description: Photo Illustrated. Nearfine/Very Good + 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0671208926 Very nice clean unmarked copy of this first printing, first edition in a clean dustjacket with singles small closed tear to back and light wear to back flap edge. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.