Binding: Buckram
Publisher: Praeger Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1972
Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. With photos, drawings, manuscript pages and captions in PG Wodehouse's handwriting. Cover has some fading but has been protected. read more
Description: Good. 1972 Praeger Hardcover with dust jacket in protective mylar cover--Ex-Library with stamps, markings--Card removed--Very light wear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Praeger, New York
Date Published: 1972
Description: Fair in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex-library and the usual stamps, stickers, marks. Clean text. Good reading copy. Binding still intact, but loosening. D.J. is mylar wrapped and has edge wear and minor soiling. 102 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Cloth over boards. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: praeger, ny
Date Published: 1971
Description: Fine in new dust jacket. Ex-library. usual lib. markings, pocket removed, tight clean, bright pages, dj bright shiny, as new, under mylar. 24 p.; 24 cm. Presidential address of the Modern Humanities Research Association; 1961.. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Hutchinson, London
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780091456702ISBN:0091456703
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Bound in red cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Ex-library, with a few stamps and markings internally, otherwise clean, binding is good and secure. In good+ dust jacket with remains on library label on spine, sunning to spine. 93 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Praeger Publishers, New York and Washington
Date Published: 1972
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 104 pp. Original blue cloth covers, very bright and clean. DJ lightly soiled. Price clipped. Illust. w/ b/w photos. Contents very nice. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: HardCover
Publisher: Praeger
Date Published: 1972
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0000000000. First American edition, first printing. The jacket is in Near Fine condition and is neatly price clipped. Very minor wear to the spine ends/edges. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight. No remainder mark. Gift inscription on front end paper. read more
Edition: First British Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Hutchinson, London
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780091456702ISBN:0091456703
Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 93 pp. Light scuffing to head and foot of spine. A profile of P. G. Wodehouse, which first appeared in "The New Yorker. " read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Praeger Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1972
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. B4-DJ is lightly bumped at spine ends and corners. Front and back cover edges and flap edges tanned. DJ is price clipped. DJ is mylar protected. Book is a tight, clean copy. With photographs, drawings, manuscript pages, and captions in P.G.W. 's handwriting. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.