» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Moneyball: The Art of Winning an Unfair Game

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Moneyball: The Art of Winning an Unfair Game

by Michael Lewis

About this title: In major league baseball the biggest wallet is supposed to win: rich teams spend four times as much on talent as poor teams. However, over the past four years, the Oakland Athletics, a major league team with a minor league payroll, have had one of the best records. Last year, their superstar, Jason Giambi, went to the superrich Yankees. It hasn't ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Moneyball: the Art of Winning an Unfair Game used book

Moneyball: the Art of Winning an Unfair Game

by Lewis, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 03/2004 ISBN-13: 9780393324815 ISBN: 0393324818

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 316 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Moneyball: the Art of Winning an Unfair Game used book

Moneyball: the Art of Winning an Unfair Game

by Michael Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2004-04 ISBN-13: 9780393324815 ISBN: 0393324818

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alison Doshner, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Moneyball: The Art of Winning an Unfair Game used book

Moneyball: The Art of Winning an Unfair Game

by Lewis, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393057652 ISBN: 0393057658

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Moneyball: The Art of Winning an Unfair Game used book

Moneyball: The Art of Winning an Unfair Game

by Lewis, Michael

price: $2.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393324815 ISBN: 0393324818

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 316 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Moneyball: the Art of Winning an Unfair Game [Paperback] By Lewis, Michael

by Michael Lewis

price: $3.29

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: G. Good Condition with Minor Wear-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Moneyball: the Art of Winning an Unfair Game used book

Moneyball: the Art of Winning an Unfair Game

by Michael Lewis

price: $3.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2003-05-10 ISBN-13: 9780393057652 ISBN: 0393057658

Description: Like New. Library Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Moneyball: the Art of Winning an Unfair Game used book

Moneyball: the Art of Winning an Unfair Game

by Lewis, Michael

price: $3.98

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393057652 ISBN: 0393057658

Description: Good. 0393057658 Hardcover with moderate shelf-wear, rubbing, fraying, tears, fading, chipping and bumping to dust jacket cover, board edges, corners, and spine. Binding is tight and square. Inside pages are free from underlining, note taking, and/or highlighting. Book is in stock and ready to ship same or next business day. Select Expedited shipping and receive your book within 3-5 business days. Buy with confidence! Please leave feedback after your purchase. It helps other buyers know we are ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeneralShopper, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Moneyball: the Art of Winning an Unfair Game used book

Moneyball: the Art of Winning an Unfair Game

by Michael Lewis

price: $4.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2004-04 ISBN-13: 9780393324815 ISBN: 0393324818

Description: Good. Binding tight, pages clean and unmarked, minor edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Servannes Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Moneyball: the Art of Winning an Unfair Game used book

Moneyball: the Art of Winning an Unfair Game

by Michael Lewis

price: $4.08

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393057652 ISBN: 0393057658

Description: TextbooksRus #9089639. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Moneyball: The Art of Winning an Unfair Game used book

Moneyball: The Art of Winning an Unfair Game

by Lewis, Michael

price: $4.20

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393324815 ISBN: 0393324818

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Backpack wear to book; Edge wear, tip of corners, slightly upturned for about the first 30 pages. Writing on first advertisment page. Minimal highlighting. I saw just three. Fast confirm and shipping! ! ! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 316 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: angelbears10, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Moneyball: the Art of Winning an Unfair Game used book

Moneyball: the Art of Winning an Unfair Game

by Lewis, Michael

price: $4.32

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393324815 ISBN: 0393324818

Description: Fine. 0393324818 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Moneyball: the Art of Winning an Unfair Game used book

Moneyball: the Art of Winning an Unfair Game

by Michael Lewis

price: $4.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2004-04 ISBN-13: 9780393324815 ISBN: 0393324818

Description: Good. Clean unmarked pages. Light creases on back cover. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Moneyball: The Art of Winning an Unfair Game used book

Moneyball: The Art of Winning an Unfair Game

by Lewis, Michael

price: $4.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393324815 ISBN: 0393324818

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent condition. Very light edge and corner wear. No marks. Tight, square book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 316 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Moneyball: the Art of Winning an Unfair Game used book

Moneyball: the Art of Winning an Unfair Game

by Lewis, Michael

price: $4.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Norton, NY ISBN-13: 9780393324815 ISBN: 0393324818

Description: VG+ trade paperback, ISBN 0393324818. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Moneyball: the Art of Winning an Unfair Game used book

Moneyball: the Art of Winning an Unfair Game

by Lewis, Michael

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780393324815 ISBN: 0393324818

Description: Very good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Moneyball: the Art of Winning an Unfair Game used book

Moneyball: the Art of Winning an Unfair Game

by Lewis, Michael

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393324815 ISBN: 0393324818

Description: Fair. 0393324818 Cover has heavy wear. Pages are together and ready for reading. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Moneyball: the Art of Winning an Unfair Game used book

Moneyball: the Art of Winning an Unfair Game

by Michael Lewis

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2004-04 ISBN-13: 9780393324815 ISBN: 0393324818

Description: Very Good. Light wear. No markings, dog ears or spine creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alegria Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Moneyball: the Art of Winning an Unfair Game used book

Moneyball: the Art of Winning an Unfair Game

by Lewis, Michael

price: $5.13

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393324815 ISBN: 0393324818

Description: Very Good. 0393324818 Gently used. No writing/highlighting. Minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bb_books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Moneyball: the Art of Winning an Unfair Game new book

Moneyball: the Art of Winning an Unfair Game

by Michael Lewis

price: $5.89

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2003-05-10 ISBN-13: 9780393057652 ISBN: 0393057658

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Moneyball: the Art of Winning an Unfair Game used book

Moneyball: the Art of Winning an Unfair Game

by Michael Lewis

price: $5.96

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2003-12-15 ISBN-13: 9780786259687 ISBN: 078625968X

Description: Good. LARGE PRINT EX/LIBRARY HB, WITH VG, CLEAN, CRISP PGS AND TIGHT BINDING. COVER HAS A SMALL BRUISE AT 2 CORNERS, AND LIGHT SHELFWEAR. 3 LIBRARY MARKINGS ON COVER, AND 2 ON ENDPAGES. ALL OF OUR ITEMS ARE GUARANTEED. WE SHIP DAILY WITH TRACKING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: pupsbks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Moneyball: the Art of Winning an Unfair Game used book

Moneyball: the Art of Winning an Unfair Game

by Michael Lewis

price: $6.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2004-04 ISBN-13: 9780393324815 ISBN: 0393324818

Description: Very Good. 1st paperback Edition, 1st printing; tight, clean, light tip wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bambooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Moneyball: the Art of Winning an Unfair Game new book

Moneyball: the Art of Winning an Unfair Game

by Michael Lewis

price: $6.42

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393324815 ISBN: 0393324818

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Moneyball: the Art of Winning an Unfair Game used book

Moneyball: the Art of Winning an Unfair Game

by Lewis, Michael

price: $6.49

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393057652 ISBN: 0393057658

Description: Very Good. 0393057658 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Moneyball: the Art of Winning an Unfair Game used book

Moneyball: the Art of Winning an Unfair Game

by Lewis, Michael

price: $6.79

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780393324815 ISBN: 0393324818

Description: Fine. Lightly bumped corner tips of cover. Otherwise book is like new! Cover is super glossy & clean. Spine is UNcreased-tight & square. Pages are tight, clean, straight, & unmarked. F3c. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: jenzbookbiz, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Moneyball: the Art of Winning an Unfair Game used book

Moneyball: the Art of Winning an Unfair Game

by Michael Lewis

price: $6.83

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2003-05-10 ISBN-13: 9780393057652 ISBN: 0393057658

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardcover. Dust jacket included and in good condition. Text unmarked and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 27, 2009
By Steven, Chapel Hill, NC

"I'm a few years late in checking this book out.. It just got to the point that I felt that I understood everything about it just from hearing it referenced so heavily. Constantly.

And, in a sense, I don't mind that I was so behind the times on it. Reading this book now, in 2009, as everything in baseball has changed so much, it seemed to make even more sense. The players that are discussed the most in this book, Kevin Youkilis and Nick Swisher, are now highly valued members of the two most-gargantuan, money-spending teams in baseball. It seems like Billy Beene understood their value early on, and then everyone else did. But now that everyone else has adjusted, it's interesting to see how the A's have tried to respond to their guys moving to other, now-successful teams (the Blue Jays, Red Sox, and Dodgers, for instance).

I like the idea that there is an undervalued quality to the game that varies from time to time or era to era. I'd love to see someone do this for football now... The kick-off returner?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 25, 2009
By Kate, Falls Church, VA

"I'm sure this book would have more stars for someone else (like Josh) who knows more about sports, specifically baseball and also likes numbers.

This book has many facets

- a logical, statistical analysis of baseball : appeals to the mathematcians, and those who love logic (me)
- a narrative focused on an insider's look at baseball : appeals to anyone who likes to get behind the scenes and see how things really work (me)
- play by play descriptions of crucial baseball games : appeals to ... not me. I had to concentrate really hard to picture what they were talking about, which took more energy than I was willing to put in
- character descriptions of quirky baseball players : amusing and interesting to get inside the heads of professional baseball players
- lots and lots of references to famous people that I have never heard of, and lots of baseball jargon that I don't know (and I spend a lot of time with a guy who loves baseball, so I have learned quite a bit)

At any rate, I enjoyed the book, and learned quite a bit, but I had to skim a bit too to get through some particularly technical or detailed sections that I just wasn't interested enough to follow. I think a love of at least 3 of the 5 facets above is a necessity to appreciate this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 16, 2009
By Jason, The United States

"Major league baseball is not fair. There is no salary cap like there is in the nfl, nba, and nhl. Therefore, one would assume that the teams with the most money to spend would be the best teams. This book is about a team that was able to succeed while having one of the lowest payrolls. The Oakland A's were able to succeed in baseball by using statistics to pick which players would be the most productive. Smart guys that had never actually played baseball were able to determine which players would be the most effective.

I have always enjoyed statistics. I liked math as a kid and I loved reading the statistics on the back of my sports cards. Of course, fantasy football came along and my love of stats reached a new level. I became engrossed in the stats I would find on the internet. It's fun to compare players and decide which ones are best for your team. That's exactly what the managers of the Oakland A's were doing, except their team was no fantasy. They looked past the simple stats and uncovered which stats were truly important. The traditional baseball scouts and managers were just guessing at which players would be most productive. With their complex statistical analysis, the A's were able to field a winning team with productive players that were overlooked by those teams using traditional analysis. Therefore, they didn't have to pay a lot of money for these players.

I enjoyed the statistics talk but I was also able to identify with the personal stories of some of the managers and players in the book. The general manager of the A's, Billy Beane, was a former baseball player who didn't have much success in the major league. But, he was viewed as one of the most talented high school players ever. He had huge potential, but he couldn't overcome his insecurities to succeed. He thought too much, instead of just playing baseball with the amazing talent he had.

Reducing the game of baseball to numbers may seem rather unromantic, but I found it to be fascinating. Ultimately, everything in the universe can be explained through numbers. We, as humans, don't want to see that. We want to read a great story. Well, Moneyball isn't just about the stats. The author tells a story about people that were underestimated or had failed somehow in their lives. They were underdogs, but they found success. It's what makes sports endearing to us."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 30, 2009
By Kai, Shanghai, China

""I understood about one in four words of Moneyball, and it's still the best and most engrossing sports book I've read for years. If you know anything about baseball, you will enjoy it four times as much as I did, which means that you might explode."
Nick Hornby, The Believer

How did it ever take me so long to get to this? The Oakland A's are my team + I followed them fervently in the early 00s, the era that Moneyball describes = explosion.

In addition to spontaneous combustion, this book also makes me want to study more statistics. I know that Moneyball was written for a popular audience, but it would have benefited from more statistics. However talented a writer Lewis is, using words to describe numbers can only go so far to describe the revolutionary methodology that the Oakland A's and Billy Beane employed to win in the baseball market."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Moneyball: The Art of Winning an Unfair Game by Michael Lewis

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.