» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Botany of Desire: A Plant's-Eye View of the World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Botany of Desire: A Plant's-Eye View of the World

by Michael Pollan

About this title: Seasoned garden writer Michael Pollan explores the histories of apples, tulips, potatoes, and marijuana, showing in the process how humanity and plants intersect and affect each other.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Botany of Desire: A Plant's-Eye View of the World used book

The Botany of Desire: A Plant's-Eye View of the World

by Pollan, Michael

price: $7.73

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375760396 ISBN: 0375760393

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Botany of Desire: a Plant's-Eye View of the World new book

The Botany of Desire: a Plant's-Eye View of the World

by Michael Pollan

price: $9.19

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375760396 ISBN: 0375760393

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Botany of Desire: a Plant S-Eye View of the World new book

The Botany of Desire: a Plant S-Eye View of the World

by Michael Pollan

price: $9.39

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375760396 ISBN: 0375760393

Description: New. GREAT BUY! Brand New From US Distributor! WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Botany of Desire: A Plant's-Eye View of the World new book

The Botany of Desire: A Plant's-Eye View of the World

by Pollan, Michael

list price: $16.00

our price: $12.80

you save: $3.20 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375760396 ISBN: 0375760393

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Botany of Desire: A Plant's-Eye View of the World used book

The Botany of Desire: A Plant's-Eye View of the World

by Pollan, Michael

price: $13.44

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375760396 ISBN: 0375760393

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Botany of Desire: a Plant's-Eye View of the World new book

Botany of Desire: a Plant's-Eye View of the World

by Pollan, Michael

price: $13.71

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375760396 ISBN: 0375760393

Description: Brand New. Paperback. Every schoolchild learns about the mutually beneficial dance of honeybees and flowers: The bee collects nectar and pollen to make honey and, in the process, spreads the flowers' genes far and wide. In The Botany of Desire, Michael Pollan ingeniously demonstrates how people and domesticated plants have formed a similarly reciprocal relationship. He masterfully links four fundamental human desires-sweetness, beauty, intoxication, and control-with the plants that satisfy ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Botany of Desire: a Plant's-Eye View of the World

by Michael Pollan

price: $14.03

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780747563006 ISBN: 0747563004

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Botany of Desire: a Plant's-Eye View of the World used book

The Botany of Desire: a Plant's-Eye View of the World

by Pollan, Michael

price: $17.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375501296 ISBN: 0375501290

Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has wear, covers rubbed and soiled, DJ flaps creased, covers cocked, Internally Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Botany of Desire: a Plant's-Eye View of the World used book

The Botany of Desire: a Plant's-Eye View of the World

by Michael Pollan

price: $17.84

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2001-05-08 ISBN-13: 9780375501296 ISBN: 0375501290

Description: Good. Good Condition! Ex-library copy with normal library markings. Hardcover with glossy dust jacket! Mylar cover to protect dust jacket. Tight binding and clean pages! Light shelf wear. FREE Delivery Confirmation! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: School_Text, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Botany of Desire: A Plant's-Eye View of the World new audio book

The Botany of Desire: A Plant's-Eye View of the World

by Pollan, Michael, and Brick, Scott (Read by)

list price: $39.98

our price: $31.16

you save: $8.82 (22%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Gildan Media Corporation Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781596590939 ISBN: 1596590939

Description: New. 8 CDs. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Botany of Desire: a Plant's-Eye View of the World new audio book

The Botany of Desire: a Plant's-Eye View of the World

by Pollan, Michael / Brick, Scott (Nrt)

price: $34.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Spoken Word Compact Disc Publisher: Gildan Audio Date Published: 2007-05-21 ISBN-13: 9781596590939 ISBN: 1596590939

Description: NEW. Spoken Word Compact Disc. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781596590939. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Botany of Desire: a Plant's-Eye View of the World new book

The Botany of Desire: a Plant's-Eye View of the World

by Michael Pollan

price: $199.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2001-05-08 ISBN-13: 9780375501296 ISBN: 0375501290

Description: New. New Book. The book shows time wear. Otherwise new condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Botany of Desire: a Plant's-Eye View of the World used book

The Botany of Desire: a Plant's-Eye View of the World

by Michael Pollan

price: $7.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375760396 ISBN: 0375760393

Description: Very Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Botany of Desire: a Plant's-Eye View of the World used book

The Botany of Desire: a Plant's-Eye View of the World

by Michael Pollan

price: $9.28

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375760396 ISBN: 0375760393

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooks191, TN, USA

Reliability: High

The Botany of Desire: a Plant's-Eye View of the World new book

The Botany of Desire: a Plant's-Eye View of the World

by Pollan, Michael

price: $9.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375760396 ISBN: 0375760393

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Botany of Desire new book

The Botany of Desire

by Pollan, Michael

price: $9.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375760396 ISBN: 0375760393

Description: BRAND NEW. 0375760393. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Botany of Desire: a Plant's-Eye View of the World new book

The Botany of Desire: a Plant's-Eye View of the World

by Pollan, Michael

price: $10.06

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375760396 ISBN: 0375760393

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Botany of Desire: a Plant's-Eye View of the World used book

Botany of Desire: a Plant's-Eye View of the World

by Pollan, Michael

price: $10.38

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Random House Publishing Group Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375760396 ISBN: 0375760393

Description: Very Good+ Generally VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Botany of Desire: a Plant's-Eye View of the World used book

The Botany of Desire: a Plant's-Eye View of the World

by Michael Pollan

price: $10.82

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2002-05-28 ISBN-13: 9780375760396 ISBN: 0375760393

Description: Good. YOUR MOM CALLED and said you should buy our book, and if you do we will ship it from Kentucky. We are a small family business and do our best to keep you happy and more money in your pocket. The cover has normal wear and may have some stickers on the cover/spine from the bookstore. It may not include the CD/Access code from the publisher if there was one. E-mail with questions. Oh and your mom said to call her back. : ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Billtown Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

The Botany of Desire: a Plant's-Eye View of the World used book

The Botany of Desire: a Plant's-Eye View of the World

by Michael Pollan

price: $10.96

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375760396 ISBN: 0375760393

Description: Good. Orders Processed Daily! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ! We cannot process international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SC4Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Botany of Desire: a Plant's-Eye View of the World new book

The Botany of Desire: a Plant's-Eye View of the World

by Pollan, Michael

price: $11.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375760396 ISBN: 0375760393

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Botany of Desire: A Plant's-Eye View of the World used book

The Botany of Desire: A Plant's-Eye View of the World

by Pollan, Michael

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375760396 ISBN: 0375760393

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Botany of Desire: a Plant's-Eye View of the Wo new book

The Botany of Desire: a Plant's-Eye View of the Wo

by Pollan, Michael

price: $12.10

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375760396 ISBN: 0375760393

Description: New. Every schoolchild learns about the mutually beneficial dance of honeybees and flowers: The bee collects nectar and pollen to make honey and, in the process, spreads the flowers' genes far and wide. In The Botany of Desire, Michael Pollan ingeniously... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Botany of Desire: a Plant's-Eye View of the World new book

The Botany of Desire: a Plant's-Eye View of the World

by Pollan, Michael

price: $12.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375760396 ISBN: 0375760393

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Botany of Desire: A Plant's-Eye View of the World used book

The Botany of Desire: A Plant's-Eye View of the World

by Pollan, Michael

price: $12.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375501296 ISBN: 0375501290

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. dust jacket has minor dust/wear/tear. inside pages are clean. we ship fast. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: lil's_Book, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
What you didn’t know about plants . . . . ., Jun 8, 2007
By Frogprints, Northumberland, UK

"Quite rightly considered to be a masterpiece, a unique take on our relationship to the natural world.

A cracking good read too!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
A Great Read, Apr 3, 2007
By Bookie

"Mr. Pollan examines the place four plants have played in the human experience. Sounds boring, right. In his able writer's hands it's anything but boring. It's a mind expanding whirlwind tour. Highly recommended."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
beautiful and interesting book, Apr 2, 2007
By Sara, Colorado Springs, CO

"An unusually elegant narrative style for nonfiction, this book is a must-read. Pollan is a witty, literary, and smart writer. This book may or may not change how you think about your diet (the way some of his work will), but the stories and the history are important links in the missing knowledge of the history of our food system, and the book is an enjoyable read. Nonficiton at its finest."

3 of 5 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
New Yorker, 07/11/2001
"[A] wry, informed pastoral."

New York Times, 06/05/2001
"Mr. Pollan shines a light on our own nature as well as on our implication in the natural world." -- Richard Bernstein

Fine Gardening, June 2002
"This is one heck of a read. Pollan's mix of thoughtful contemplation , sterling reportage, and shimmering prose adds up to one thing: a garden book one can truly call important." -- Steve Silk

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.39  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

change currency

Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Omnivore's Dilemma: A Natural History of Four Meals

The Omnivore's Dilemma: A Natural History of Four Meals

by Michael Pollan

see all from $6.80!

new only from $7.93!

Second Nature: A Gardener's Education

Second Nature: A Gardener's Education

by Michael Pollan

see all from $7.89!

new only from $8.93!

In Defense of Food: An Eater's Manifesto

In Defense of Food: An Eater's Manifesto

by Michael Pollan

see all from $6.14!

new only from $7.50!

A Place of My Own: The Education of an Amateur Builder

A Place of My Own: The Education of an Amateur Builder

by Michael Pollan

see all from $2.08!

new only from $11.96!

Second Nature

Second Nature

by Michael Pollan

see all from $6.75!

new only from $21.76!

Guns, Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies

Guns, Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies

by Jared Diamond

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.26!