» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Blink: The Power of Thinking Without Thinking

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Blink: The Power of Thinking Without Thinking

by Malcolm Gladwell

About this title: Explores the process by which people make decisions, explaining how the difference between good and bad decision making is directly related to the details on which people focus, and offers advice on how to improve decision making skills.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
Blink: The Power of Thinking Without Thinking used book

Blink: The Power of Thinking Without Thinking

by Gladwell, Malcolm

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316172325 ISBN: 0316172324

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blink: The Power of Thinking Without Thinking used book

Blink: The Power of Thinking Without Thinking

by Gladwell, Malcolm

price: $2.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316172325 ISBN: 0316172324

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blink: the Power of Thinking Without Thinking used book

Blink: the Power of Thinking Without Thinking

by Malcolm Gladwell

price: $5.66

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316010665 ISBN: 0316010669

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Blink: the Power of Thinking Without Thinking used book

Blink: the Power of Thinking Without Thinking

by Gladwell, Malcolm

price: $6.49

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780316010665 ISBN: 0316010669

Description: Good. 2007 Back Bay Books Reprint Softcover(Trade PB) Edition. Some wear/creasing/small stains to cover, text clean with strong binding. Ships Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blink: the Power of Thinking Without Thinking

by Gladwell, Malcolm

price: $6.86

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company

Description: Fine. B001G60FTI. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blink: The Power of Thinking Without Thinking used book

Blink: The Power of Thinking Without Thinking

by Gladwell, Malcolm

price: $6.88

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780316010665 ISBN: 0316010669

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 296 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blink: the Power of Thinking Without Thinking used book

Blink: the Power of Thinking Without Thinking

by Malcolm Gladwell

price: $7.76

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316010665 ISBN: 0316010669

Description: TextbooksRus #8950649. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Blink: The Power of Thinking Without Thinking used book

Blink: The Power of Thinking Without Thinking

by Gladwell, Malcolm

price: $7.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books, Boston Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780316010665 ISBN: 0316010669

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 296 pages, plus afterword and reading study guide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Blink: the Power of Thinking Without Thinking used book

Blink: the Power of Thinking Without Thinking

by Malcolm Gladwell

price: $7.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780316010665 ISBN: 0316010669

Description: Good. 2007-Paperback---Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Blink: the Power of Thinking Without Thinking used book

Blink: the Power of Thinking Without Thinking

by Malcolm Gladwell

price: $7.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780316010665 ISBN: 0316010669

Description: Acceptable. 2007-Paperback---Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Blink: the Power of Thinking Without Thinking used book

Blink: the Power of Thinking Without Thinking

by Malcolm Gladwell

price: $7.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780316010665 ISBN: 0316010669

Description: Good. 2007-Paperback-Cover shows minor shelf wear. ---Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Blink: the Power of Thinking Without Thinking used book

Blink: the Power of Thinking Without Thinking

by Gladwell, Malcolm

price: $7.97

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316172325 ISBN: 0316172324

Description: Good in poor dust jacket. Markings in text, edges worn, dj water damaged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Theological Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Blink: the Power of Thinking Without Thinking used book

Blink: the Power of Thinking Without Thinking

by Gladwell, Malcolm

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316172325 ISBN: 0316172324

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. First edition. First printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. Hard cover 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alex Chis Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blink: The Power of Thinking Without Thinking used book

Blink: The Power of Thinking Without Thinking

by Gladwell, Malcolm

price: $8.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316010665 ISBN: 0316010669

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Paperback, clean and tight without marks or tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuietshouT Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Blink: the Power of Thinking Without Thinking used book

Blink: the Power of Thinking Without Thinking

by Gladwell, Malcolm

price: $8.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316010665 ISBN: 0316010669

Description: Very Good. 0316010669. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blink: the Power of Thinking Without Thinking

by Gladwell, Malcolm

price: $8.88

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Little, Brown&Co. ISBN-13: 9780739455296 ISBN: 073945529X

Description: Good. 073945529X Light Cover Wear, Brilliant Read. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blink: the Power of Thinking Without Thinking used book

Blink: the Power of Thinking Without Thinking

by Gladwell, Malcolm

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316010665 ISBN: 0316010669

Description: Fine. 0316010669. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blink: the Power of Thinking Without Thinking used book

Blink: the Power of Thinking Without Thinking

by Malcolm Gladwell

price: $9.22

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2005-01-11 ISBN-13: 9780316172325 ISBN: 0316172324

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Blink: the Power of Thinking Without Thinking new book

Blink: the Power of Thinking Without Thinking

by Malcolm Gladwell

price: $9.57

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316010665 ISBN: 0316010669

Description: New. GREAT BUY! Brand New From US Distributor! WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blink: the Power of Thinking Without Thinking [Bargain Price]

by Malcolm Gladwell

price: $9.59

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: G. No Dustjacket-Very Good Condition-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Blink: the Power of Thinking Without Thinking used book

Blink: the Power of Thinking Without Thinking

by Malcolm Gladwell

price: $9.86

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2005-01-11 ISBN-13: 9780316172325 ISBN: 0316172324

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dust jacket has some shelf wear. No highlighting or underlining. Gently read once! This book really opened my eyes! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blink: the Power of Thinking Without Thinking used book

Blink: the Power of Thinking Without Thinking

by Gladwell, Malcolm

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316172325 ISBN: 0316172324

Description: Very Good in Very good jacket. 277 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Road Runner Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Blink: the Power of Thinking Without Thinking used book

Blink: the Power of Thinking Without Thinking

by Gladwell, Malcolm

price: $9.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316172325 ISBN: 0316172324

Description: Very Good. 0316172324 Light wear on dj, insides perfect. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Blink: The Power of Thinking Without Thinking used book

Blink: The Power of Thinking Without Thinking

by Gladwell, Malcolm

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316172325 ISBN: 0316172324

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Shelfwear and wear on the DJ (the cover is white-shows more wear than normal). Book in great condition-read only once. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOUNDSBK, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blink: the Power of Thinking Without Thinking used book

Blink: the Power of Thinking Without Thinking

by Malcolm Gladwell

price: $10.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316172325 ISBN: 0316172324

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Like new publisher's edition in like new jacket; NO marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 19, 2009
By Greg, Bethlehem, PA

"I was really expecting more from this book. I've heard mostly good things about Gladwell, and he had a pretty interesting TED talk, and I enjoy almost anything to do with the brain, so...why not?

The book certainly brought up a lot of interesting ideas and discussed different elements that go into the snap decisions that we make every day, and is probably worth a read for many of the stories and experiments related. But for the most part this book really failed to impress. More than that though, it failed at being a coherent analysis of what goes on in the human brain when we make snap judgments.

Gladwell alternates between telling us to trust and accept this "mysterious phenomena" that allows us to make these unconscious snap judgments, advising against the idea that we need to slowly collect data and weigh options to make the most informed opinion and providing examples where too much thinking and information leads us astray, and warning us against the use of these snap judgments and giving examples of how they sometimes go horribly wrong. And he leaves us with no clear sense of how to use this new found information to make better decisions and judgments in our own lives. Do I trust my insights because my rational brain will fool me, or do I mistrust my instincts because of the inherent bias contained within them? If Gladwell knows he sure didn't tell me.

One example of somewhere where I think he didn't analyze the situation enough was when he talked about the Wisconsin Card Sorting task(pick cards from one of two decks, one deck tends towards bad and the other towards good outcomes). He focused solely on how the unconscious mind was aware of the pattern long before the conscious mind was aware of it when making decisions. And this was shown by the fact that sweating occurred when choosing from the "bad" deck before the subject knew why(or was even aware of it). What he fails to mention about all this is that the reason for this is because we are designed to be "risk averse". This has more to do with how we know to pick the right cards(or stay away from the bad ones) than anything else. It is not because we are making brilliant snap judgments, or that our brains have "learned" the rules before we are aware of it. From an evolutionary perspective it pays off more to learn from our mistakes than learn from our victories. Mistakes are costly. This is why bad memories are more salient than happy ones. The sweating that occurs is a physiological indicator of and means of prompting the organism to stay away.

Two other aspects of this book stuck out as major frustrations for me:

1) Gladwell spends a lot of time early on talking about the mysterious nature of our ability to thin slice(make accurate snap judgments based on very little information) and urges us to accept this. To his credit, he does attempt to demystify this somewhat later on, but not enough in my opinion. His first example is of a museum that purchased an expensive sculpture which all the data and scientists evaluated as legitimate, but which experts in the field immediately saw as a fake without being able to put into words why. This is not a mysterious phenomena. This is a result of neuronal connections in our brains and the systems of communication between areas of the brain. And it's important to remember that these people were experts. An amature would not and could not make this same snap judgment because they don't have the training to. This ability didn't come from on high, it came from synaptic change. These experts learned over time. They studied types of stone, and different styles, and everything else that goes into understanding their field. And this process created memories...synaptic change within their brains. And there exists a systems(or systems) in the brain that can make decisions based on that neuronal structure without conscious awareness. Shortcuts so to speak. But these shortcuts are a product of that nueronal structure, which is a product of that synaptic change, which is a product of the learning the individual did over time. It's misleading to call this mysterious. What's important is figuring out the underlying processes that allow this to happen.

2) Towards the end he talks about how our stress response leads us to make all sorts of bad decisions. He talks about autism and how autistic people can't mind read(don't have theories of other minds) and how this affects their interpretation of events around them and of the world in general. He compares what happens to people in stressful situations to this. That during these situations because the fight or flight response has taken over, people have tunnel vision and can no longer "read minds" and thus make all sorts of mistakes and bad decisions because they are focusing on the wrong things. My issue is that he makes a literal as opposed to metaphorical connection. He argues that during these times we become "temporarily autistic". While it's true that one aspect of our behavior becomes similar to an aspect of an autistic individuals behavior during these times, it seems like a pretty ridiculous statement to make as a broad generalization. He spends a lot of time talking about this and I don't think it does anyone any good.

In the end I think I was most disappointed by the fact that all the elements to create a good book WERE present here, and the failure is due in large part to how he puts it all together and his ability to analyze all the disparate ideas properly(ironic). Evolution has built into us shortcuts to react quickly to stimuli in our environment. Our experience, whether broadly cultural or personal, prunes, enhances, changes those built in shortcuts as we go through life. Some develop as unfair biases towards people of different races. Some develop as we become experts in a subject. Thus some can be trusted and some can't. Our brains can't tell the difference between fact and fiction, only between experience and non experience, and so it's important to be aware of what kind of decision making goes on under the surface and what factors are involved in those decisions so we can be more aware of whether to trust them or not. Other factors can affect decision making, such as our emotional state due to the physiological changes that take place during those times, and this too is important to understand because it radically alters our perception during those times. The most important thing to remember is that experience translates into instinct through synaptic change, and through work and training we can increase the effectiveness of our gut reactions and snap decisions, but due to biases and our altered states during emotional situations those instincts should not always be trusted outright. There you go Malcolm Gladwell, please feel free to use this in the next printing. No citation necessary."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 13, 2009
By Sarah, The United States

"LOVED this book. I read "The Tipping Point" awhile ago and found both books equally fascinating. The short subject studies that the author uses are interesting, easy to follow, and compelling evidence of his "theory" or study in first impressions. I would highly recommend this book to anyone who enjoys sociology, psychology, or who spends a lot of time interacting with people. You will learn how and when to trust your "gut feeling" or first impressions of people, situations, and products. A great read!"

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 8, 2009
By Kiri, Minneapolis, MN

"Fascinating! I have to admit, in the first chapter I had a little knee-jerk reaction when I thought he was saying that our intuitive reactions are invariably correct. As I continued to read I appreciated his skill in outlining the complexity of his theory, and the fact that only one who is trained in a particular field can really articulate what is happening in his or her unconscious decision-making process. He also explained how that unconscious reaction can be skewed by unrelated factors, thus completely disproving my knee-jerk disagreement."

1 of 2 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 5, 2009
By Amy, Farmington, UT

"Fascinating book! I would describe Blink as promoting self-awareness more than self-help. It's a captivating exploration of the ability of our unconscious minds to accurately(much of the time)read the world around us. The psychological studies featured offered refreshing evidence that it isn't always in our best interest to slow down and think rationally. I wouldn't base an investment strategy on Gladwell's "thin-slicing" methods, but when it comes to matters of life and death, love, trust and marriage, oh, and battle tactics, Blink makes a convincing argument to "go with our gut.""

0 of 2 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 23    Next page  
See all reviews of Blink: The Power of Thinking Without Thinking by Malcolm Gladwell

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
19 of 24 (79%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.